Georgian (Georgia)English (United Kingdom)
Project "Art -Khidi" has been executed with co-financing of Open Society Georgia, Georgian Ministry of Culture, Monument Protection and Sport, G.Chubinashvili Institute of  Georgian Culture History and Monument Protection Centre and M. Berdzenishvili International Foundation for Culture "The Muse".
Project  was managed by Dr. M. Medzmariashvili and  executed by Dr. M. Gachechiladze and Dr. T. Belashvili.
The aim of the project was to exhibit the works of Georgian artists of Armenian origin created in 1980s.
The exhibition was held in May, 4-5 this year in the exhibition centre "The Muse". One hundred and twenty works of twenty one artists were exhibited. A bilingual catalogue in Georgian and in English "Art-Hidi Tbilisi Artists of Armenian Origin" (Tbilisi, 2010) was published.
Documentaries were shown, audiences lectured and musical compositions were performed in the conference rooms.
Master class in drawing took place on May 5th, hosted by teachers from Georgian and Armenian schools.
The event proved to be popular with the wider society. Reports were shown on TV ( , information was on the site of G. Chubinashvili institute (,, , the newspapers published the articles (M. Medzmariashvili "Ideas of Love and Kindness" magazine  "Russian Club" 2010, number 4, pp.48-50), "Muse is Hosting Tbilisi Armenians" an interview with M.Gachechiladze ("The First" 2010, number 2 (34) p. 96), opinions were shared on-line -, ,,,,