Georgian (Georgia)English (United Kingdom)
“Constructing through Art” or the Acute Issues of the Reconstruction of Tbilisi
The construction processes are leading to the important urban changes in modern Tbilisi. Drastic increase in the amount of illegal constructions caused by the non-existence of general ideology in urban planning is perceived, that is resulted in the unavoidable damaging of urban heritage of the near and distance past of Tbilisi. The progressive increase in real estate contributes to the development of the city, but on the other hand, it makes doubtful the maintenance of the urban and historical values of Tbilisi.
The historical part of the capital with the uniqueness of its homogenous structure, as well as the urban and architectural-artistic values, has been nominated for UNESCO world heritage list since 1999. It has to be mentioned that Tbilisi was eliminated from this list because of the lack of preserving mechanism in the historical districts which have to be extremely well preserved.
The issue of illegal building appears intensively in the sector of cultural heritage and recreational zones of Tbilisi. The history of inadequate building-in and reconstruction in so called preserve zones starts in late 1990s. Well known building campaigns in historical area have affected its organ entirety several times.
A tendency of unloading the old city from houses and the development of the territory through recreational function (RIKE rehabilitation project) is a standard experience for the cities having a cultural heritage. The efficiency of tourism perspectives in Tbilisi highly depends on urban strategy. Though, this process is marked with a serious neglect of law, as a general conception of city planning does not exist. The risk in emergency areas having a weak infrastructure is increasing while this fundamental problem of the development of Tbilisi remains unsolved.
The inclination of the government and society to perceive Tbilisi as a capital of Caucasus, together with the pathos of transforming it according to the newest architectural standards is an ambition of post Soviet Georgia to fit in. It is very probable to lose the identity in such an impatient period. In fact, the question of maintaining cultural identity on the modern stage of morphological formation of Tbilisi is extremely important. Exactly this state of consiousness results the reality of illegal building.